Board types · 01

FR-4 rigid boards, one to 32 layers

FR-4 is what most boards are made of, which is exactly why it is the easiest laminate to buy badly. These are the limits we hold on FR-4 and high-TG FR-4, and the five decisions on the drawing that change what a quote comes back as.

  • Layers1 – 32
  • Thickness0.2 – 8.0 mm
  • Copper0.5 – 12 oz
  • Min line/space0.06 / 0.06 mm
At a glance: FR-4 and high-TG FR-4 rigid boards from 1 to 32 layers, finished thickness 0.2–8.0 mm to ±10%, copper 0.5–12 oz, minimum line and spacing 0.06 mm, boards up to 650 × 1,100 mm in 1 to 500,000 pieces. Prototypes leave in 3–4 days; production runs take 8–16 days.

What FR-4 is, and when to ask for high TG

The name describes the resin system, not the board. Everything that decides the price is chosen per order.

FR-4 is woven glass cloth in an epoxy resin, pressed into a sheet and clad with copper. Nothing in the name tells you the thickness, the copper weight or the glass transition temperature — which is why the same word covers a 0.2 mm two-layer board and a 3.2 mm sixteen-layer one.

The one variant worth deciding before you order is high TG. Standard FR-4 softens somewhere around 130 to 140 °C; high-TG laminate is typically 150 to 180 °C (supplier datasheets — the figure that governs is the one on the laminate you buy, not a general rule). It matters because lead-free reflow takes the board to roughly 260 °C at the peak. A thin board that is reflowed once usually survives that on standard FR-4. A board that is reflowed twice for double-sided assembly, that is thick enough for the inner layers to lag the surface on heat-up, or that is likely to be reworked on the line is where high TG earns the premium.

High TG is on our base-material list, next to CEM1, CEM3, FR1, FR2, 94V0, Rogers, F4B, Taconic and aluminium. What we do not do is quote a laminate grade you did not ask for and will not be told about — if the board needs high TG, it is written on the quote. The rest of the material list is in the fabrication table.

FR-4 fabrication limits

The numbers we hold on FR-4 and high-TG FR-4. Everything else on the process list — mask colours, silkscreen, finishes, special processes — applies to every laminate and is on the fabrication table.

FR-4 rigid boards — fabrication limits
Layer count1 – 32 layers
Board thickness0.2 – 8.0 mm (± 10%)
Copper weight0.5 oz – 12 oz
Minimum line width / spacing0.06 mm / 0.06 mm
Maximum board dimensions650 mm × 1,100 mm (25.6 in × 43.3 in)
Minimum drill hole diameter0.1 mm
Minimum laser-drilled hole0.075 mm
Minimum slot width3.0 mm (0.12 in / 120 mil)
PTH wall thickness> 0.025 mm
PTH hole diameter tolerance± 0.076 mm
NPTH hole diameter tolerance± 0.05 mm
Hole position deviation± 0.076 mm
V-score depth20–25% of board thickness
Solder maskDouble-sided green LPI as standard; red, white, yellow, blue, black and purple available
SilkscreenSingle- or double-sided, in white, yellow, black, or negative
Surface finishHASL, ENIG, immersion tin, immersion silver, OSP, ENEPIG, electrolytic hard gold, gold fingers, ENIG + OSP
Quality standardIPC-A-600F / MIL-STD-105D
Design files acceptedGerber RS-274X and 274D, KiCad, Eagle, Altium/Pro-E, AutoCAD DXF and DWG
Order quantity1 – 500,000
Lead timePrototype 3–4 days; mass production 8–16 days

Impedance control, blind and buried vias, half holes and countersunk holes are all available on an FR-4 stackup; they are listed under special processes. What they need from you is a stackup drawing, not just the Gerber.

Five things that change an FR-4 price

None of them is the laminate itself. Read this before you ask for a cheaper board.

What moves an FR-4 price
DecisionWhat it does to the priceWhat to do about it
Layer count Every pair of layers is another press cycle, another drill program and another imaging pass. The step from 2 to 4 layers is cheaper than the step from 12 to 16. Ask what the design needs, then ask whether a layer could be dropped by rerouting. On boards copied from an old design the answer is often yes.
Copper weight Heavier copper is etched from thicker laminate: more material, slower etch, wider minimum lines. Keep the heavy copper on the layers that carry current. A 4 oz plane and 1 oz signal layers is a normal, cheaper combination.
Panel utilisation You pay for the panel, not only for the board. A board that tiles badly leaves the rest of the panel as waste. Rotating the outline or trimming a few millimetres can move a board into a better panel count. It costs nothing to ask us to try.
Surface finish HASL is the cheapest; ENIG, immersion silver and hard gold add cost and add process steps. Match the finish to the smallest pitch on the board, not to the last board you bought. The comparison is here.
Quantity Setup, tooling and test are fixed: the unit price falls steeply from 1 to 100 and slowly after that. Order the quantity the project actually needs. There is no minimum order here, which makes a 20-piece run viable.

Surface finish is the decision most often made by habit rather than by requirement: the six finishes side by side is written for exactly that comparison.

Where an FR-4 board fits, and where it does not

FR-4 is the right board if…

You want a different family if…

You need 1 to 32 layers in a laminate that is cheap, well stocked and understood by every assembler in the industry.
The board has to fold, or has to move heat into a chassis. That is a flex or a metal-core board, and FR-4 will crack at the bend.
You need the same plant for one prototype and for 500,000 pieces, with no minimum order at either end.
You need millions of boards at the lowest unit price and nothing else from us.
The board needs impedance control, blind or buried vias, half holes or countersunk holes on a standard stackup.
The design runs above a few gigahertz. FR-4's dielectric constant varies too much between batches to hold the tolerance, and its loss is several times a PTFE laminate's.

Not sure whether your design is still an FR-4 design? Compare the five board types — the answer is usually decided by one sentence in the specification.

Same plant, other families: HDI build-up · flexible and rigid-flex · aluminium and heavy copper · high-frequency laminates.

Common questions

How many layers can you fabricate in FR-4?

One to 32. The same range applies to high-TG FR-4 and to the rest of our laminate list: CEM1, CEM3, FR1, FR2, 94V0, Rogers, F4B and Taconic, plus aluminium.

What finished thickness can an FR-4 board be?

0.2 to 8.0 millimetres, held to plus or minus 10 percent.

Do you build high-TG FR-4, and when is it necessary?

Yes — high TG is on our base-material list. It matters when the board goes through lead-free reflow more than once, when it is thick enough that the inner layers lag the surface on heat-up, or when it will be reworked. Standard FR-4 softens around 130 to 140 degrees Celsius; high-TG laminate around 150 to 180.

What is the finest line and the smallest hole you hold on FR-4?

0.06 millimetres line and spacing, 0.1 millimetre drilled holes, and 0.075 millimetres for laser-drilled microvias.

How long does an FR-4 prototype take?

Three to four days for fabrication, and eight to sixteen days for mass production. Assembly is scheduled separately — a board that is being populated is not finished when the bare board is.

Send the stackup, not just the Gerber

A Gerber gives us the outline and the copper; the stackup decides whether the board is buildable at the price you were quoted. Send both and the layer count, copper weight and finish come back confirmed within 24 hours.

Get a quote   Compare the board types →